Spouse Visa Extension A2 English test from Oct 2016

A change in the rules about how English language proficient non-EEA nationals who have rights to residency in the UK due to pursuing the family migration route will affect many once it comes into force. The measure won’t come into effect until October 2016, but is a requirement for non-EEA national partners and parents seeking indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

The test will be taken at 2.5 years into the 5 year settlement route, and an A2 minimum must be attained, replacing the previous A1 in speaking and listening required as minimum. The October 2013 law was introduced following a November 2010 policy stating that an applicant must be able to speak and understand basic English, making the requirement more formalized. ­The ‘Life in the UK’ test will be taken by non-EEA nationals on the Family Route and wishing to extend their stay, along with the English language test.

For further advice in connection with requirements to receive leave to remain in the UK, or routes to settlement, please contact our immigration lawyers in Glasgow on 0141 332 9888 or via our online enquiry form.

Comments are closed.