Tier-2 Work

Pryde Immigration Lawyers

Pryde Lawyers explains the Tier 2 (Skilled Workers) process:

For the year from 6 April 2012 to 5 April 2013, a maximum of 20,700 skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 2 (General) to do jobs with an annual salary below £150,000. There is no limit on the number of workers coming to the UK to do jobs with an annual salary of £150,000 or above.

In order to be eligible you must have a score of at least 70 points and satisfy other specifications as pertain to Immigration Rules.

To achieve the total score, applicants must:

  • have at least 50 points by way of a Tier 2 (General) sponsorship certificate.
  • earn an appropriate income
  • speak English to a standard as set by the UKBA
  • have access to living funds (maintenance)

If your application is made from outside the UK and is successful, you may stay in the UK via Tier 2 (General) no more than 3 years and 1 month. Or you may stay for the time stated on your sponsorship certificate plus 1 month. Whichever of these two durations is shortest will apply. Your period of entry must not begin more than 14 days prior to the start date on your sponsorship certificate.

If you are already in the UK and were successful in switching to Tier 2 (General) from a different immigration process, you may remain the country for a maximum of 3 years, or the time stated on your sponsorship certificate plus 14 days – the shortest of these periods will apply.

In the event that your application's decision was returned early, you can remain in the UK between the decision date and the start date on the sponsorship certificate.

Already in the UK under Tier 2 (General) and applying for an extension:

Are you already in the UK via Tier 2 (General)? You can apply for an extension to stay under this existing provision and, if successful, your stay will be extended by 2 years, or the period stated on your sponsorship certificate plus 14 days – the shortest of these periods applying.

In the event that your application's decision was returned early, you can remain in the UK between the decision date and the start date on the sponsorship certificate.

If you reside in the UK and have a work permit, you may apply to lengthen your stay by a further 2 years, or until your total time in the UK is 5 years in the category under which you are eligible. This term will start on the date stated on your sponsorship certificate.

However, you cannot extend your permission to stay for longer than the period given on the certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days. If your application is decided early, you can stay in the UK between the date of our decision and the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

Please note: you cannot have your stay lengthened longer than the period stated on your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days.

You may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK when you have been here for five years continuously and lawfully under the work visa categories.

You could be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) when you have stayed five consecutive years in the UK and operate legally under relevant work visa's.

Contact us to have this information explained to you in light of your own case. We can explain your chances in each Tier and how to improve them.

Our consultations are free of legal jargon and we offer a translation service.

You can read what other clients have to say about our service here.